quote of the whenever

“Home is behind, the world ahead” – Edge of night, LotR song

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Monday, March 30, 2015

March journalling challenge day 30

30- favorite cliches
I know they're overused and writers should be original but... There are some clichés I LOVE. If you think about it, with enough works of fiction won't everything one day be cliché? My favorites: superhero has dead parents. Okay, that one sounds bad, but wanting something to fight for, feeling alone in their darkest moments... These are what classics are made of! I also like villain turns good/redeems himself, because redemption. Any classic quote clichés and Chris Evans is riding a motorcycle. Also, rock music is played when showing a new character to symbolize he's a rebel who doesn't follow the rules. Probably more, but to name a few...

Not good enough for the truth
In cliche
Raven DeWitt

PS. Not good enough for the truth in cliche is a song BTW. 

Sunday, March 29, 2015

March journalling challenge day 29

29- I'm coziest when
Hmm.... In my PJ's, wrapped in blankets with ramen and tea or hot coco with a good book, good movie, good tv show, video games, awesome music or youtube. That's really great. Or when I'm hanging out with friends, like the really good kind I can loose myself with like a fictional universe or music or well... Youtube. I love being lost, haha.

Raven DeWitt

Saturday, March 28, 2015

March challenge day 28

28- my dream job is
Superhero. It is DREAM job. But, more realistically... Writer. Video game designer. Anime creator/manga writer. Movie director, or tv show director. Actress. Rock star (preferably guitarist or drummer. Does falling in reverse need any new members?). That it, I think.

Raven DeWitt

Friday, March 27, 2015

March journalling challenge day 27

27- my happy place
I don't have a happy place. But I do mentally quote TFS like 24/7 and that's the closest I get to a happy place. I... I also imagine going into some of my favorite fictional universes and meeting my favorite fictional characters sometimes. With some of my favorite people. Embarrassing, I know, but it's fun, and I'm sure we can pretend it helps  me write. Also, I get to pretend my favorite fictional characters love me. Denial, isn't it beautiful?

Raven DeWitt

Thursday, March 26, 2015

march journalling challenge day 26

26- movie night must haves
Um, movie (duh!), tea (or pop or hot coco, but preferably tea. Out of one of my themed mugs, like scooby doo, R2D2 or my marvel mug), PJ's and um... Blankets. That's all I can think of. Huh... Yeah. That's it.

Tomorrows movie night for me in other news. And the hobbit part 3 came out Tuesday. It's gonna be nice to finally relax, especially if it's going to be my first Friday I'm only out til like 5:30 and not like 9. Cause that's been my past few weeks. Ugghhh. I'm not a good busy person.
Coming soon
I hope
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, March 25, 2015

March challenge days 24-25

24- I'll always remember...
Well, my events from yesterday (camp crush and hopefully competition compliments) but also... Well, a fuel beach party I think about two years ago, where something embarrassing happened (una momenta) and a few more things too personal to share and don't fit my blog style. Anywho, so. The beach..... I had a crush on my brothers friend and I didn't see him for a few months and a few weeks before school started I went to a beach party for school. It was over no my dad was late to picking me up and it was just me and like five other people. I was waiting for my dad and got up to grab some food. When going back to sit down I almost tripped and fell into this one dude who I thought was really cute standing there. I embarrassedly sat back down. He stared at me so I got back up to get more food. The food I wanted was gone so my friend gave me some of it he'd just taken. When I turned back around the cute guy was still staring at me and I said "not like I'm a pig" or something like that and he continued looking at me. I sat back down and the guy said "do I know you from somewhere?" And I literally looked at him and thought "hey he looks a lot like Phoenix's friend!" But I said outloud "no, I think I just look like someone you know." And he agreed, but then a few seconds later he was like "are you Phoenix's little sister? Raven?" And I did a really girly squeak that was me trying to say my name and my pastor, who was right there, imitated me saying his name. It was mortifying. And hilarious. Ans unforgettable.

25- things I always say
Quotes and references, lyrics, but, my originals....
Dude. Cha/Che/ccchhhh. Humans drain my powers. Um... I think that's it.

Woman of few(er than 999999999) words.
Most of the time ;p


Monday, March 23, 2015

March journalling challenge days 20-23

20- I try to avoid
Hmm... Well, right now I'm trying to avoid Trenton, for uh... Reasons I'll discuss in a shorter post. I try to avoid complaining, things I don't like (duh!) and some subjects that me and my friends disagree on. But I'm usually very open and go with the flow.

21- my bad habits
There's too many to list... I sing along to almost every song I know, I say the first snarky sassy comment that comes to mind and I quote TFS 24/7. There's surely a lot more, but those that come to mind...

22- road trip playlists
I would say every song on my iPod, but since there's a lot, songs about journeys -highway to hell -almost there -go the distance -drifter -carry on my wayward son -don't stop believing.... Probably more, but Ya know....

23- the best day ever was when...
Well, I don't remember all the exact details of it, but at camp in middle school for church we went to iwu and my crush was there and we just hung out a lot all week and it was super fun, and on the last day it was raining and I was running around outside in the rain and people came to join me (not him, sadly) then on the bus ride, I was sitting by myself and he was looking around and he asked if anyone was going to sit and I said no and he sat next to me. They played lord of the rings 3 on the bus TV and a kid who's super annoying sat behind us but he fell asleep the whole entire time. It was nice. Then he woke up towards the end and it was like the last twenty minutes of the return of the king and whenever two people started talking or hugging the annoying kid shouted "kiss him! Kiss his ear! Lick his ear!" And stuff like that and I came up with the comeback "dude, we don't wanna hear what you and your boyfriend do!" And I told it to my crush and he thought it was pretty funny.
And yesterday at robotics I was wearing my new Legend Of Zelda: Wind Waker dress, my LoZ hat and my Pikachu sweatshirt and I got so many compliments on it. Then, I walked through a door and that one team (their literal name) was there, and one guy shouts "I choose you, Pikachu!" And one of the guys in their group (who was pretty dang cute!) was like "you'd need at least a master ball to catch that!" And then a guy from my team who was there was like "do you need me to get the safety captain for that burn?" And it was awesome. Then I started talking to them and it was super fun. We talked about comicon and video games and stuff. It was awesome! :)

Flirty nerdy ;p
Minus flirty


Sunday, March 22, 2015

Saturday, March 21, 2015


Late compitition.
Then dinner.
Raven DeWitt

PS. That looks like an hour glass.
PPS. Remind me to tell you about my outfit and the awesome experience that came next
PPPS. What does ps even stand for?

Friday, March 20, 2015

long robot

Ugh. Late night.
Sorry! Probably double on Sunday... Or well, triple.
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, March 19, 2015

March journalling challenge day 19

19- favorite childhood pastimes
My favorite childhood pastimes are the ones I love right now, minus writing. I loved reading, playing video games and watching movies, cartoons, TV shows and while I wasn't yet an otaku, in my younger years I did love quite a few anime I still hold very near and dear. I also loved painting and drawing, while now I love drawing, but I haven't painted in a good long while. I used to like water color and now I prefer acrylic. I guess that's the only real difference. Huh.

I also have robotics tomorrow and Saturday. Wish me Luck!
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, March 18, 2015

March daily challenge day 18

18- my secret talents
I'm not sure I have any talents, let alone /secret/ talents. Hmm..... I guess things I'm good at (I think; this is not a definitive good at but what I assume I'm good at due to compliments and well... Personal experience) are cooking, I'm actually pretty good with animals... Hmm... I dunno.

Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, March 17, 2015

march journalling challenge day 17

17- I wish I had time to...
Oh, gosh! So many things! Blog, write, read, watch all my tv shows and anime, play more video games, and I so wish I had more time for homework because I can barely get it done! I also wish I had time to hangout with friends. What I wouldn't give for that!

 In other news, drivers training and a robotics competition coming soon! Well, competition this weekend, drivers training already in progress... But, pray for me, wish me luck, whatever you do it'd be really great! Thanks!

When its time to fill the void my whole life has been destroyed
And everyone around me says my time is running out
I refuse to surrender, I refuse to surrender
-time is running out by papa roach
Sorry, subject made me think of that!!!

Refusing to surrender


Monday, March 16, 2015

Daily journalling challenge day 16

16- I can't resist
Singing along to my favorite songs. Chocolate. Geeking out. Nerdy stuff. Spending money in video game stores, book stores or hot topic. Sassy comments. Comments about guys. Nerdy references.... I think that's it.

Ravenged DeWitt

Sunday, March 15, 2015

daily challenges day 15

15- rules for traveling with me
Um... I'm not sure I have any rules. Lemme try to think of a few... You either must be including me in a conversation that interests me or letting me listen to music. If the trip is a few hours, movies are a must. I do NOT like sitting too close to people for extended periods of time/personal bubble. I need reading time. I offer you food and you offer me food. If you're playing the radio out loud for all to hear and a song I like comes on, I WILL sing along. No stopping me. And absolutely no "are we there yet"'s. Capiche? Or however you spell it?
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, March 14, 2015

Daily challenge days 11-14

Sorry! I've been busy! Along with robotics, I've had drivers training every night! Not to mention homework... Ugh. I also had jukebox jingles last night in which I dressed up like Jessie from Pokemon and another guy dressed up like James and yet another like meowth and we did the team rocket cheer all night. It was super fun! But anywho, I'll be posting the challenges from the days I missed! Sorry!
11- if I had to change my name
Hmm... I do like my name but like... Griffin has always been one I liked (YES for a girl!), and I also like Ace, Adina, Macy, Precious, Artemis.... Loads more, but those are my top few.

12- currently in my bag
Backpack: School work, ELA notebook, Japanese notebook, Champion, Memoirs of a Geisha, my iPod and earbuds, my phone, pencils, calculator, hat, hand sanitizer, emergency bandade....

13- love is...
An open door. Putting someone else's needs before yours. Eternal. Grace. That's what everyone else says and I find them all 100% true, but to me... It's the nice warm feeling inside, the light that comes when all they do is say hi to me or laugh at a stupid joke I made in a group. Or smile at me. It's being able to talk about anything and everything for what I wish could be forever. It is forever. It's infinity within the numbered days. It's getting my fandom references. It's making references I get before I had a chance to make one. It's geeking out with me. Love is the butterflies when you glance over at them but they're already looking at you. Love is joking with your best friends. Love is crying with them. Love is when your parents help correct your mistake even though they shouldn't have to. Love is a million more things I can't list entirely, things I can't even describe.

14- this time next year
I don't know what. Will it be different? I'll still most likely be living in Michigan in my little town, going to my school, hopefully still on the robotics team, hopefully still going to fuel Wednesdays. Hopefully still seeing my crush there. But things will be different. I'll probably have my license or be working on it, my brother might move out, I'll probably have to be looking into colleges, I might get a job. There might be some good changes too. Another legend of Zelda or Pokemon or super smash bros game perhaps, or (since I'm not allowed to date until I'm 16) I might even have a boyfriend (doubtful, judging on the fact that it probably isn't the 16 rule that's keeping guys from liking me... My awesome personality is totally a guy magnet ;p) or I might have lots of free time in school and am finally able to relax for the first time in a while. I don't know what it'll be like; I might be sitting in the same place at the same time blogging the same thing. Or I might not.

Prepare for trouble!
And make it double!
To protect the world from devastation!
To unite all people within our nation!
To denounce the evils of truth and love!
To extend our reach to the stars above!
Team rocket blast off at the speed of light!
Surrender now or prepare to fight!
Meowth that's right!
I'm gonna go before I die alone...
Raven DeWitt

Friday, March 13, 2015

honest trailers transformers 4

Wow. I know I should be posting but, uh... I litterally didn't get home til like 9 last night and I had homework... Which still isn't done... But in other news, i will make up all the daily challenges I've missed tomorrow! Days 11-14? 12-14? Youtube!
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, March 11, 2015


Haha, yeah, um... Two time. Two tomorrow.... Unless I don't have enough time then...
No you tube either. I'm really tired.
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, March 10, 2015

March journalling challenge day 10

10- 5 things I do everyday
Hmm.... I have a routinely uniform schedule in the winter, but in school breaks, weekends and summer, my life is anything but predictable. So, I'm not sure if I do have five things I do every single day. I'll try...?
1: make random references -yes, this is a daily occurrence I consider part of my routine. Even if I only talk to one person all day and that person is my dog, I will make a fandom reference. Heck, I make them to myself!

2: watch a movie or tv show with my parents -yes, I am one of the nerds who does this. And while some nights we're too busy to, almost every possible night we do.

3: watch YouTube -except for right now (because of lent) I watch YouTube every night, for amv's, if I have a song stuck in my head, for brushing my teeth... I use it a lot

4: figure out future outfits -okay, this one sounds so totally girly, and it so totally is. I think "huh, I haven't worn this shirt in a while!" When opening my drawer or think "ooh! I'll see this person this day and think they'll like this!" And so I'll wear them then and I always think ahead so... If you ever see me and appreciate my tshirt, it's probably chosen for you ;) just don't tell my crush... I think I do it for him too often...

5: talk -even if it's only to my dog, or family or even the TV, it happens a lot. And it's not educated scholarly talk, it's usually stupid gibberish, but I really love talking to... Well, people, animals, inanimate objects like TV characters or posters or stuffed animals... It helps me sort out my feelings and I talk to inanimate objects to figure out what to say to actual real live people or say things I can't say to them. I like talking to real people best though, because I love feedback and other opinions and advice.
Anyone got any?


Sunday, March 8, 2015

arch journalling challenge days 6-8

Okay, the coetition got off schedule so it lasted like five hours longer (that was a fine example of over exageration, you're welcome!) so... That explains yesterday and Friday. Welcome!

6- my earliest memory is...
When I was younger and went to the rainforest cafe cause I lived in Seattle. There was an animatronic alligator that moved forward and opened its mouth before closing it and going back again. I didn't know it was fake, cause I was like, 2. Or less. It was in a little pond/swamp thing they made so people had thrown pennies into it, some of which were in the alligators mouth. My brother told me the alligator was hungry, but being the logical child I was, I didn't think it was going to eat ME but that the alligator ate pennies. So, I asked my mom and she gave me and my brother pennies to throw into the pond.

7- my favorite failure was...
I don't have any "favorite failures" because I don't normally like failing, but in robotics I managed to break a) a screw and b) the edge find. One of which (the screw) is easy to break, the other is practically impossible and I know it's bad I broke the edge find and stuff, but I'm proud I can fail that bad and be that big of an idiot. Cheers!

8- the last dream I remember
Hhhhmmmmmm....... I am really blanking on this, but I'm pretty sure I had a dream about a week ago.... But ugh I don't remember it!!! I do however feel like the last dream I had was about my crush.... Anywho.

We got on a team which got third by the way
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, March 7, 2015

Friday, March 6, 2015

Thursday, March 5, 2015

sorry and March journaling challenge days 4&5

Oh my kami Kai! Sorry I forgot yesterday! It's just we had an assembly in the morning and then like 27 minute classes and then tutoring and... Sorry. Two days worth today. Sorry.
4- I like movies that...
Have super awesome action, are super funny but aren't so entirely action packed they're too intense. It also helps if they're kinda cheesy and star reeeeaaaalllllyyyyy cute guys.

5- things I need to start doing again
Um.... I dunno what I need to start doing again. I mean, I should start doing quite a lot of stuff. But, again? Um... Hanging out with my friends more, uh.... Reading more............ Making ramen after school.... Not a lot, and most of here I only haven't been doing because I've been really busy. So... That's it, I guess.

In other news,  I have my first robotics competition tomorrow and Saturday, from 6:30-8 and then 6:30-9:30 (6:30AM8/9:30PM!!) so I'll be having some long days, and may not be posting... I will try though! Also, wish me luck! :)

Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, March 3, 2015

3rd day shopping challenge!

I went to the mall today, and my haul (while not as usual as usual) is still pretty great. Leggo!
-girly clothes (sweater, nice shirt, foresty jacket...)
-2 Cinderella t's, one with a castle the other one says "the right shoe can change your whole life"
-embassy row: all fall down
-a 3DS!!!!! :D
-Majora's mask (for the 3DS)

And I think that's it.... I also ordered something from hot topic. And also, March journalling challenge day 3...
3- I smile when...
People get my references, or guys are... Less real life guy like and more fictional character guy like.... I need a life. But you know, stupid girl things like that. Oh my kami Kai, I smile about girly things... Ugh.

Raven DeWitt

Monday, March 2, 2015

march challenge day 1&2

So, I decided to do a March challenge with a new topic each day. I missed yesterday, so.... I'm gonna do two today. The thingy's in the side.

1- March will be...
New. Uncharted territory, I mean, drivers Ed is coming up, along with my first robotics competitions... And, of course, being a high school student is always new and uncharted. Like a really cheesy little kid TV show.

2: Favorite Mantras...
Mantra: a noise or much used saying.
- dude. I say dude a lot
- ch. could also be chi or cha or Che but it's like 90% ch
- quotes (book, movie, video games, anime, TV show, youtube.... ANYTHING!!!), song lyrics, references.....

That's all for today!


Sunday, March 1, 2015

musical bullies

So, yesterday there was the three days grace video, which I was thinking about because I was one Facebook (yeah, people still go on that thing!) and I saw that apparently, people are people bullying a member of a band I like online, about how he used to cut and saying he should start again. First off, that is sick and wrong. You don't prey on people's weaknesses, past or faults. No matter who they are, what they do or what they did. You can dislike someone, with a burning passion but you do not say they should hurt themselves or kill themselves. I would have a problem if someone said something like that to someone I cannot stand if people say stuff like that to someone I don't like, but to someone I do.... There is no way to describe the emotions I feel, but you can bet it'd be hard to survive. And most artists I listen to have songs about bullies, including eminem. The rapper, who, honestly, doesn't seem like the type to get bullied. The music video to all signs point to laughterdale even shows bullying. Stuff like that... And it's like people. Just. Stop. Kinda like a few months ago with the fandom bullying, I support this whetting bullied and am always here for you. And if you're a bully, well... *insert super famous  Liam Neeson line here* Sorry if you are bullied. And mostly, just ignore em. Or be eminem and create a song with so many burns Leo Valdez is in pain.
Fed up
Raven DeWitt