quote of the whenever

“Home is behind, the world ahead” – Edge of night, LotR song

Sunday, June 30, 2013

St. Louis 2013

Hey, I'm finally back from St. Louis! It was a tiring trip, but I met an awesome person (zoepeanutface) and became better friends with some people I already knew (beauty and the beast plus vroom vroom vroom). I'd better start my tale at the beginning.
So, on the car ride there me and my friend counted all the fireworks signs for Krazy Kaplins fireworks. There were like I remember at least 25, but I'm pretty sure I got up to 50. Then we all got there then we claimed rooms. I was counted as middle school cause there were two grades coming OUT of middle school and two grades from high school, so we had to even it out. I wish Pheonix had gone, but he didn't. It would've been super fun if he had been. Anyways, I was rooming with a bunch of people a year younger than me, but they were my friends so I was cool with it. It was a pretty fun room and thankfully I didn't have to room with the idiots who are like "OMG I wanna pull an all nighter!". Last year, when I went I was with those girls, but I'll explain it all later.
The second day was Sunday, and we went to church then we went to lunch with people from the church. The people had a really cute dog who I hung out with. When we got back we had free time until like dinner. It was raining so we canceled backyard bible club and went to see a movie instead. We were gonna go see man of steel, which I was happy about, but then they changed it so we went to see Monsters University. I was kinda disappointed cause I really wanted to wait to see it with Jessie, July and Phoenix. I'll review it when I go see it AGAIN with them, cause I don't wanna spoil it. But I loved it and can so relate to young mike ;p. when waiting for the movie to start there was a commercial for frozen. It was basically a moose and a snowman fighting over the snowman's nose, so no Princess Anna, but I'm still super excited for it. There was also a commercial/short of two umbrellas (blue guy and red girl) trying to like go towards each other. Everyone in our church were shouting "no purple" (guys are blue, girls are red.... No purple!!!!!). After it was over my youth pastor (who was sitting behind us) leaned forward with a tissue or whatever and said "do you need a tissue for all of your emotions?" We started laughing and fake crying saying it was so sweet. It was really fun. Plus, I got to play out in the rain and was soaking wet. I LLLLLLOOOOOOOVVVVVVVEEEEEEE doing that. It's fun!
The next day they divided high school and middle school. The middle schoolers (including going into 9th) had tutoring in the morning and work during the hottest part of the day. They were going to have high schoolers do that, but the middle and high school pastors said us middle schoolers could do that ^_^. Yay! The girl I tutored wasn't there that day, which was sad. While I was waiting for her, my friend Indiana (Anna for short) came up and we were talking about how little kids like holding hands. I said I don't like holding hands and even as a kid I didn't, and there was a high school guy sitting next to me. He tried to hold my hand once and I pulled away. He tried to hold it again so I slapped him. It apparently hurt >:D. I hung out with my friend Honda (like the car. Don't call her car girl or say vroom vroom vroom cause she'll kill you. Painfully). Her girls and this other kids girls were playing tag so I joined in. Then the girls turned on the other kid and started playing with his hair (I would've too, but that would just be weird), and called him waffle head. :D perfect tormenting opportunity. Then we had the work projects. I got kitchen duty (washing dishes), then mulching. I hate mulching, but I did do it. After that we had our first backyard bible club. There were four locations and groups of stuff that they needed (activities, crafts, directors, lessons, ect.) so we got divided up by them needed there to be equal amounts of each group at each place. The locations were Ward, South Hodamont, North Hodamont and Etzel. I was at Wards. Every other location is named after the place they're at and in the same neighbor hood (within walking distance), but ours wasn't. Ours was named after the people hosting it and in a very different location. I didn't know anyone in my group that well! The only one I recognized was Hollywood Undead. The reason I call him that was cause the first night he was wearing a white mask exactly like the one the people wear in a YouTube video I watched and it was the first time I ever heard of Hollywood Undead. I always think of that mask whenever I think of Hollywood Undead and he was wearing it! Anyways, he's the only person who I knew the name of. I also kinda recognized my friends older brother. He was in the group that was speaking and he was obviously not a big fan of that. He was like monotone and kinda awkward up there, but he did well. I was in the crafts group and the craft that night was face painting. The only problem; you don't paint them, they paint you. And they haven't learned to draw anything other than scribbles. Red face paint doesn't come off either. No matter how much I scrubbed! It was like stuck there for the next day.
Speaking of the next day, I was tutoring again. My girl did show up that day. It was pretty fun, cause she was friends with the kid my other friend was tutoring, so I got to hangout with her. Then there was a work project, were I was teaching people English. The "students" were I think Muslim women in their twenties,  who wanted to learn English. The student I was teaching was learning how to write and spell. I had to say easy to spell three ad four letter words. For like three hours. Only three or four letters! I ran out and the guy who was there (from our church. He was helping his "student" read) helped my out by like mouthing words or pointing to stuff. I feel sorta bad cause I never thanked him. That night at kids club we made door hangers or photo frames or both. The mistake this time; glitter. I (somehow) got glitter on my face. It wasn't all that good.
The next day I had tutoring and then, instead of work projects we ha quiet time. There were a few pages (I think from a blog) that were printed out. I really wanna find what those were from cause they were really good (if it was a blog I might have to post a link). They were really good and I might have to type them up, so that you guys can read them too! After I read them and reflected upon them, I had extra time so I read my bible a little bit. I read a while then I started sketching in my notebook. If you've read my blog for a while, then you'll know what an anthro is (a combination of a human and any type of animal, like a werewolf or the lizard from the amazing spider man I guess. Like human hair and figure, but animal tail and ears and snouts). Well I drew some princesses anthros, a bunny and a dog/cat (it was I guess a mix of both) princesses. At backyard bible club, it was our last one of the entire week. People cried, but the little girl I hung out with wasn't there (it rained earlier so there were less people), so I played basket ball. I'm not very athletic so it was a lot of fun, but everyone was bugging me. Plus I dunno how to play basket ball. Then for the craft we made bracelets. I was stringing this one kids bracelet an I kept on accidentally dropping it when I had like strung on all the little beads. But the kid always wanted me to redo it. He didn't want to go to anyone else, which I think is nice. Then, the Wards to say thank you have us all ice cream. It was awesome. Then I had to get my picture taken, which in case you didn't know, I absolutely hate. I'm not very pretty anyways, then the camera waits until my eyes are pointing two different ways and I look like a chipmunk and then saves that. I swear it happens! Anyways, it was fun.
The next day we had our last tutoring session and then work projects. I did tiling in a nice air conditioned home. It was fun, and we went out to eat afterwards. We had European food which was a bit weird, but I just had some. Me, the pastor who was running the work project and the other girl who did it were all in a like 11 passenger car, so we took in some extra people who's car left early. In the car, Hollywood Undead was doing Joker and Golem impressions which were actually pretty good. He was rrrrrrrrrrrrreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaallllllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyy cool. Then my youth pastor went by his moms old house and either his dad or his grandpas old church (who was again a pastor). It was pretty cool.
The last day (not including the car ride) was the fun day. First we went to the zoo, which was fun band I got a Panda build-a-bear that I named after my friend who's obsessed with pandas. Anyways, then I went into the gift shop and was hanging out with my friend, of the male gender, who shall remain nameless. I came out and heard someone say "Raven and " (his name here) "sitting in a tree....." I decided to ignore it, but it still annoyed me. Then at lunch we went to the city fountain. My friend had to go pee, but the only changing rooms/bathrooms were porta-pottys, and one had poop smeared all over the floor so nobody went in there. By the time she finally got in and did her business, we only had like ten minutes left. We were sitting around when someone asked me where the guy friend was (who was in the siting in a tree song with me, ugh) and I was like "I dunno, why should I know". And he said "I dunno it just seems like you guy have been hanging out alot this week". I thought that was suspicious but I didn't say anything. Then when we were ready to leave the museum one of the girls said that it was nice that I was hanging out with him so much. I asked why everyone was being so weird about it all, and she starting saying that I liked him or he liked me and I said no cause I totally don't (and thats no joke, or lie or embarrassment I honestly don't). And then she said that it was different when she hangout with her  guy friends cause they have girlfriends and then I said how does she know I don't have a boyfriend and she said I didn't seem like the type. Offensive. I hate how whenever I hangout with a guy people think we like each other. Ugh!  Anyways, at the museum we were playing sardines  when I had like a panic attack or something and had to go outside, splash water on my face and calm down a bit and when I went back in my partner had a new partner who wasn't from our church. Her names Zoe (Zoey), and she was awesome. She reminded me of Casey (who I named the Panda build-a-bear after), and she was awesome. She died her hair like a purpley blue color and she was wearing a Of Mice & Men (a totally awesome band) t-shirt. She was afraid of heights, (I'm a little too....) but somehow she convince me to ride the ten story slide. It was actually really fun until it got boring. I really wanna friend her on Facebook so don't let me forget to friend Zoepeanutface on Facebook. We also played dodge ball in the ball pit with Indiana which was super fun. We all went a bit psycho.
There's a car ride home, some interesting conversations and a trip from last year that I have to tell you about, but I don't wanna bore you all with a twelve hour post (which is shorter than it took to write this), so I'll tell you all about that tomorrow.
Lots to say
Raven DeWitt

Friday, June 21, 2013

Now and later

Hey. So, yesterday I had an ortho appointment at 11ish. After that I had to go shopping with my mom. When that was finished Mel came over and we had to paint flower pots. After that somehow we got into a paint fight. We were a bit sidetracked. I was completely green. After that it was like reeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaalllllllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy late and I rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrreeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaallllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy didn't feel like posting. Anyways, today is my dad's birthday. Hapy birthday dad!!!
So, tonight my parrents are going out on a date (for my dads bday), and my brother is going out on a date with his girlfriend, and I have no idea what Trentons doing. He said his girlfriend is coming over, and they're hanging out here, but when I said I get the TV (which is downstairs) he said they would most likely have it or be in his room. No, they won't. THEY ARE LEAVING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT'S MINE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I feel kinda left out, 'cause I'm the only one not dating or married to someone. And since I'm not, I am the only one not going on a date tonight. Not that I feel left out or anything.
So, Monsters University comes out today. I had the choice of going, but I couldn't invite a friend, so I opted out. I wanna go soon, So..... Jessie, July, ppppppppppllllllllllllllllllllllllleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaassssssssssssssseeeeeeeeeeee wait to go see it with me? Ppppppppppppppllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaaaaaasssssssssssssssssseeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee?!?!??!?!?
Anyways, Monsters University is about how Mike and Sulley became friends. They appariently get kicked out of school, and need to find a way back in. It should be a pretty good movie, especially since I LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVVVVVVVVVVVVVVEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE Monsters Inc. It's awesome. When I was younger, the reason I got to watch it was because my uncle thought I looked like Boo. I guess I did. Anyways, last year, we watched it in science class and everyone was talking about how they used to be scared of the camileon lizard guy thingy. I don't ever remember being scared of him. Eh, whatever. I hope he isn't in this one.
This is probably the last post for a week or so, cause I'll be in St. Louis! You can follow them on facebook, they're like Central Weslyn St. Louis team 2013 or something like that. Check 'em out!
Going to St. Louis
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Honest Trailers: The Last Airbender

Okay, Sorry I've had a really busy day, and I don't have time to post. Sorry if this videos inappropriate in any way, but I loved the series and HATED this movie. I totally agree with this whole thing. Well most of it.
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, June 19, 2013


Hey. Someone just called and asked for Trenton. I was in the middle of saying "I'm sorry he's not here right now, can I please take a message?" Which by the way if anyone ever says that they are most likely being nice, DON'T ASK THEM TO TAKE A MESSAGE!!! It's just cruel. Anyways, it was then that I realised SOMEONE ACTUALLY CALLED TRENTON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I was just sitting there like "You said Trenton? Trenton?! TRENTON?!?!?!". Yeah, it's weird. If Trenton makes our phone his personal phone, I'm going to hide it from him. He's driving me insane and I can't take it anymore. I keep on locking him outside. I seriously can't stand him. And te jobless idiot NEVER LEAVES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Except when he hangs out with his girlfriend or his like two friends. One of which is Pheonix, who lives here. The other one lives here part time, I swear. Either he's at work, at home or here. I mean, honestly it's starting to get annoying. They're multiplying like cockroaches.
Very annoyed
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, June 18, 2013

I solemly swear I'm up to no good

Hey, so yesterday I found a spider. Trenton is OBSESSED with spiders. So, I went to show him. It was on a Lego peice, and so I just walked it down stairs. As I was going into the basement my mom was going up the stairs and that startled me so I threw the lego peice and lost the spider. I was convinced that the spider was going to tell Aragog or She and then they were going to kill me. July reminded me that Aragog is dead. That still leaves She....... Crap.
Anyways, that made me wanna write a post about something very near and dear to my heart. Harry Potter. This post might contain spoilers (sorry!) but most of you have read the series and/or watched the movies. Anyways, my favorite characters were Fred and George. Are. I love them. The worst part of the whole thing was when Fred died. I LOVED him. It's really really sad. There are these pictures I saw that are really really sad (and sweet). There's one that said "Dear Fred, I still make you a sweater every year. Missing you, Mum". I love that one. That's the only one that I've seen for Fred. There's also a picture of their graves (which are next to each other <3), Fred's says "Fred Weasly 1978-1998 Beloved son, brother and prankster 'til the end" Then on the bottom, huge in bold "Mischief". The other one says "George Weasly 1978-Unknown A clever husband, a witty father, a charming brother, a beloved son, a twin finally reunited" Then, in huge bold on the bottom "Managed". That is the best gravestone ever. I looooovvvvveeeeeeeeee it! Also, did you know George can't cast the patronus anymore because all his good memories were with Fred. There's also another one (that July told me) that I can't remember. I wish I could, I liked it....
That's all I have for today. I'll post more HP stuff sometime. So be looking for it, and if there's any HP stuff you want me to talk about, just email me at RavenDeWitt1999@gmail.com, or find me on twitter (@Raven13DeWitt13), and tell me.
Raven DeWitt

Monday, June 17, 2013

Pheonix's birthday :-)

Hey. It's Pheonix's birthday. I swear this week is like official peanut butter week at my house. Yesterday, for fathers day we made a peanut butter truffle (which we haven't eaten yet...), today for Pheonix I made a peanut butter cookie. I think my mom's also gonna make something else with peanut butter for Pheonix and dad's bdays. Yay! Anyways, that's all peanut butter for this week (I think), so if you have a peanut alergy stay clear of my house this week.
For dinner tonight we're gonna have chinese takeout (I think). I LOVE Chinese food. It's seriously awesome. There's this new Chinese restraunt my family has been using for takeout because our old one closed. I like it, but the General Tso's there is ssssssssssooooooooooooo hot it would've hurt less to eat fire. Which by the way Pheonix did before. He said it wasn't too bad. Other than the fact that IT'S FIRE I believe him.
I got Pheonix the DBZ budaki games 1 and 3 for PS3. Shhhh don't tell!!!! It's gonna be awesome, but he has work all day, then his girlfriends comin over, so I probably won't be able to hangout with him and play it today. It should be fun though.
July told me that they're filming a Transformer movie somewhere in Michigans and the city's only a few hours away. I'm gonna ask my mom to drive me (and July and Jessie if they wanna come) there. It could be like super awesome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Happy birthday Pheonix
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, June 16, 2013

Fathers day

Happy Father's Day. Okay, so for Father's Day we went to Kalamazoo zoo.... Hehe. It's fun to say. Anyways, it may be a big zoo, but it's NOT a good zoo, no offense. The animal exhibits lacked animals, and were too far apart. Plus they had too much forest not enough animals. I mean, like I honestly can walk through the woods anytime I want too. I cannot see a lion anytime I want too, especially I got to that zoo. Not my favorite zoo ever.
Now I'm at my grandpas cause he's sick and needs someone here. My other uncles had plans so I guess my dad had to drop his.... Uh, Nevermind. It's more sibling rivalries I dot wanna get into.
Happy Father's Day
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, June 15, 2013


Hey, so my day has been pretty busy so far. I went shopping with my mom where I bought Aladdin 2: the return of Jafar. When we went to the rest of the places, I hid it under the seat. My mom said that she fist want anyone to steal it. She'd have to call the police and tell them that they stole something that cost her a whole 27 cents. I, however, would be much more angry. I would have been all like dude do you know how long it took me to get one of those? They are like super hard to find and then someone just steals it?! I mean, seriously!!! Aladins my favorite disney princess movie and someone just steals it?! You'd better get it back cause otherwise you'll be looking for their body! I obviously love Aladin. ^_^
Anyways, then we went to this amazing froyo shop where I fell in love. They have Nutella froyo!!!!!! I mean, dude how could you not fall in love with it!!!!!!!! It was sssssssssssssooooooooooooooo good!!!! What kind of psychopath wouldn't love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Then we bough a bunch of junk food cause there's Father's Day, my brothers birthday and my dads birthday all coming up this week. Sunday, then on the 17th and 21st. Busy busy busy!!!!!
When I got home I got to make brownie mix and I licked the bowl. Yummy!!!! Mrs Obama must obviously love me!
Sugared out
Raven DeWitt

Friday, June 14, 2013

Tech Center and Avatar: the last airbender Naruto edition

Hey. So at the Tech Center today I did Pizza Pizza Pizza! At the whole Pizza Pizza Pizza! thing we made ten different types of pizza. I likes them all, except the Alfredo sauce one. I HATE Alfredo, especially when they add in musherooms. Yuck! Other pizza's were Cinnomon and sugar (sauce), Pesto, Peanut Oil, and  Barbeque. Then there were the desert pizzas, 1: Cinnamon and Sugar, 2: Fluff, Chocolate and graham cracker chunks, 3:Sweet cream cheese (strawberry) and fresh strawberry 4: Peanut butter and chocolate 5: Orange marmalade and white chocolate. My favorite was the pesto, and of the desert ones it was sweet cream cheese (strawberry) and fresh strawberries. It was really fun and I was likeso full I was gonna explode and now I'm hungry again. Ugh. Stupid food.
Okay, so I was looking through my iPod and I found a few pictures that combined Avatar: the last airbender and Naruto. I wanna write a fanfiction combining them. There are a few ways I could do this, but I think I would just have the characters names and personalities, but make them have bending powers instead of their powers in the Anime Naruto. I might even make Naruto the Avatar, cause it'd be hard to make the nine tailed fox in avatar, cause they probably won't have ninja powers. I'm not completely sure. Anyways, I wanted to watch Avatar the last airbender again to like, get ideas and then I found out IT'S NOT ON NETFLIX!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'm sad DX!!!!!!!!!!!!
The Cook
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, June 13, 2013

Light, camera, action!!!

Yo! So today in Tech Camp I did lights camera action, where we got to create a commercial. I created a Capri Sun commercial with the rest of my group. I was the nerd (it was suck a stretch ;p), then there was a bully. Using a Capri Sun, I beat up the bully. Yay! It was really fun. I even got a DVD (which no one should ever watch)!!! Anyways, then we got to watch YouTube videos the rest of the time. Honest trailers and how it should have ended. It was super fun! :)
I got to get subway today which is a BIG bonus too. I love subway and I always get sweet onion teriyaki chicken, on Italian herbs & cheese bread. With onions, banana peppers and green peppers with sweet onion sauce. Yummy!!! I loved it!
Lastly, in teen wolf I don't like the girl who like JUST got the werewolf bite and I want her to die. I hate her, she's a slut. I think SHE should be a reptilian shifter, cause she's worse than Lydia.

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

Think Ink and the terrible thing

Hey, so at Tech Center today I did Think Ink. We got to design a poster and make a T-shirt. Yay! So, the T-shirt I made was blue, with a black THINK INK thing on it. Over lapping the THINK INK design is a green cross with wings. On the back is a red tiger. The poster I made has like five green stars and a wolf link on it with the words CHOSEN HERO. I've been addicted to Skyward Sword (a Legend Of Zelda game) this week. I restarted it and beat the first temple already! Anyways, that was my poster design. I also got to take home a tangled poster :-).
Okay, so yesterday I went to a coffee shop, and there were people there.... that I knew.... And they RECOGNISED ME!!!!!!!!!!!! It was terrible!!!! So, anyways, there were four people there, two guys and two girls. I wondered if they were on a double date, but that would've been akward to ask. Especially if they weren't... that would've just been... Awkward Llama. Anyways, then I went to help July water some flowers, and we were walking back to my house, one of the kids from the coffee shop was bike riding on the path next to my house. Then he saw me and shouted "HEY RAVEN"! I was so embarrassed. July is a witness by the way. She saw the terrible thing happen. IT WAS MISSERABLE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Chosen Hero
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

Tech and Bible Study

Hi! So, at Tech Center, today I did Computers: Inside And Out. We got to dissect a computer tower. It was pretty fun and I was pretty good at it. Then we took a group picture... I HATE pictures. They are the worst! I mean, honestly. Well, anyways at the picture I saw my crush from church. I REALLLLYYYYYYYY hope he's in at least one of my classes this week. I miss him. </3. I mean, yeah I have a crush on him, but we were like pretty good friends, and he was fun to hangout with. I hope he's at least going to St. Louis or on the other church trip or something!!!!
So tonight I'm going to a bible study with July at her friends house. Honestly I don't really like him, no offense, but I just don't. I'm still gonna go, and I'll still be nice to him, but he ISN'T one of my favorite people in the world.
I miss him. </3.
Raven DeWitt

Monday, June 10, 2013

Agricultureal Movie Monday

Hey, so I just went to Tech Center, which is this thing where you go to different classes which are like welding, video game (making), comercials, 911 prep, agriculture, t-shirt design, yada yada yada. Today I had Agriculture. I got to take home some plants (which I then gave to Pheonix), and I got to hold a few bunnies.... It was fun. My favorite ones were the little baby ones (one for fifteen bucks!), but there were a few big ones too. There was one who's number was 007, aka double 0, 7, who was named James Bond. It was really fun. On the bus ride home, all the kids in my area rode the same bus, including the ones from Creekside and Cityside. I rested my knees on the seat in front, not like a foot rest, but like scootched down really low. The girls in front of me kept on ramming back into their seats which was really annoying, so I kneed the seat really hard. The two girls in front of me where all like "Ow!". I wouldn't have done it if they hadn't been bugging me by doing the same thing! There was this guy they were talking to too, and he wwas pretty cute. He just stared at me, so I just shrugged and went back to listening to my music. He was wearing a Lacross shirt, so I looked up the Lacross team in my year book and sure enough, there he was. Except, he doesn't go to Cityside with me, so I think he goes to Creekside. Sucks, cause he was like ssssuuuuppppeeerrr cute. Anyways, one of Pheonix's friends was a senor this year and worked in agriculture, so I was considering asking the dude wsho taught the class if he knew him, but that would've been akward, cause he's not Pheonix's friend anymore, so..... yeah, that would've been weird. I liked him too....
Okay, so yesterday in my movie thingy, there were a few I forgot.
Despicable Me 2; Gru is reccruted to help save the world from a new super villian. Should be good, I LOVED the first one, so this will take a lot to get up to the other ones level.
Percy Jackson: The Sea Of Monsters; Okay, I didn't even know that they were making another Percy Jackson movie. The first one didn't follow the book AT ALL!!! I mean, it sorta did, but not that much. It totally missed all my favorite parts, like the fight with Ares and Clarrise. Hopefully the sea of monsters will do better. I LOVE the Percy Jackson series, and I hope they continue making this onto the Heroes Of Olympus series.
The Hobbit: Desolation Of Smaug; I have no idea how I forgot this one. I mean, its THE HOBBIT! Anyways, it's going to awesome!
The Hunger Games: Catching fire; Okay, SSSOOOOO not excited for this. I mean, they screwed up the first Hunger Games movie. SSSSSSSOOOOOOOOOOOO badly. I mean, it's like death to everyone who ever associated themselves with it........................................... From the preveiws, the second one looks.............. Well if the first one was a train-wreck this one is I dunno........................ the universe imploding. But believe me, the first hunger games was wwwwwwwwwwaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy worse than a train-wreck.
I found new information on Monsters University. Appariently Mike and Sulley get kicked out, and they have to figure out how to get back in.
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, June 9, 2013


Okay, so in light of some new kick-butt movies coming out this lifetime, I've decided to post about them. Numbero uno is Monsters University. I am going to go see it (hopefully with Jessie and July), and it should be pretty cool. Its about Sully and the other guy in college. Them meeting, and going to college, to become scarers. The only problem; I have no idea what it's about. From the commercials it looks like a college rivalry, but a whole film on that? There has to be more to re story.
Then there's Finding Dory. No idea what that's about but it's Nemos dads friend who helped them. I'm questioning how she can get lost since she's so stupid with short attention span and memory spans. Hard to get lost if that's where you live, but it should be good. I just wanna know what it's about. Which is the problem with most of the new ones. At lest I got a plot out of Frozen.
So, this might spoil it for some of you, but it mgt not, so I dunno if you wanna read it or not, but this is what I heard; once upon a time there was a princess. Her name was Anna. Anna was playful and the common happy nice girl who jokes around and plays pranks. Her older sister Elsa is very different. Elsa is older and more formal and serious. She's grown-up and very mature. One of Anna's pranks goes horribly wrong and messes up Elsa's coronation. Elsa accidentally reveals a terrible secret: she has ice powers. She then goes and hides in an ice kingdom where Anna (and some other guy.... the prince?) travel to get her back. It sounds pretty good I'm hoping at least. Here's yet another spoiler; Elsa isn't going to be the villian. Someone else is.
Those are all my reviews for now, if you have any more ideas, comment or email me at RavenDeWitt1999@gmail.com
Movie reviewer
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, June 8, 2013

Cleanse your soul and your car at the CWC car wash!!!!

Hey. I am ssssuuuuupppppeeeeeeerrrrrrrr tired. This morning I did the church car wash. That took like four hours (if you know where central Westland church was and lived near it, you could've gotten your car washed for free! Donations would be fine, and kids would ask to buy your cars). Okay, THAT was tiring all on its own. Then, we went to a family reunion. Me and Phoenix walked like a gizzilion miles to a pond to find snakes and turtles, but that was a dead end. Literally. We found one and a half snakes, both dead (in case you thought the half snake was alive).  Then, we followed a trail by a creek. Phoenix was in the creek, but it got too think so I had to wait where I was. Some grass moved and I thought it was a snake so I started moving the grass trying to see it, when it hissed at me. I never saw the snake, but it freaked me out sooooo much when it hissed at me. Then, when we came back there was a hot tub. I dipped my feet in (cause I didn't bring a suit). It felt ssssssooooooooo good!!! Then there was this little girl who brought a princess dress up sticker book and I played with her the rest of the time. I told my mom I wanted one, she just laughed. She probably thought I was joking but I wasn't. It was awesome!!!!!!
Sssssoooooo tired
Raven DeWitt 

Friday, June 7, 2013

Beach party

Beach party

One Teaspoon vintage top
$66 - welikefashion.com

Timeless patent shoes
$34 - pret-a-beaute.com

Nautical jewelry

Snap back hat

I wanna feel Weightless 'cause that would be enough.

So, I was looking through my music (which my brother got for me ^_^), and I found this song (on the last day of school....). It's like... My new summer, pick-me-up, happy good day song. Sorry, it swears, but I tried to bleep it out.... still sorry, but it's a good song. It's called Weightless by All Time Low. Again, sorry.
Manage me, I'm a mess
Turn a page, I'm a book half unread
I wanna be laughed at, laughed with, just because
I wanna feel weightless and that should be enough

But I'm stuck in this f*****g rut
Waiting on a second-hand pick-me-up
And I'm over getting older

If I could just find the time
Then I would never let another day go by
I'm over getting old

Maybe it's not my weekend but it's gonna be my year
And I'm so sick of watching while the minutes pass as I go nowhere
And this is my reaction to everything I fear
'Cause I've been going crazy, I don't wanna waste another minute here

Make believe that I impress
That every word, by design, turns a head
I wanna feel reckless, wanna live it up just because
I wanna feel weightless 'cause that would be enough

If I could just find the time
Then I would never let another day go by
I'm over getting old

Maybe it's not my weekend but it's gonna be my year
And I'm so sick of watching while the minutes pass as I go nowhere
And this is my reaction to everything I fear
'Cause I've been going crazy, I don't wanna waste another minute here

This could be all I've waited for
(I've waited, I've waited for)
And this could be everything I don't wanna dream anymore

Maybe it's not my weekend but it's gonna be my year
And I've been going crazy, I'm stuck in here

Maybe it's not my weekend but it's gonna be my year
(It's gonna be my year)
And I'm so sick of watching while the minutes pass as I go nowhere
(Go nowhere)
And this is my reaction to everything I fear
(Everything I fear)
'Cause I've been going crazy, I don't wanna waste another minute here

Can you tell why it's a summer song? Vacation or getting out of school or just going places. Cause it may not be my weekend, but it's gonna be my year. I've been going crazy.
I don't wanna waste another minute here
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Teen wolf and circles

Hey, whazzup? I'm so addicted to teen wolf! It's awesome! By the way, I love stiles. Most people always think I'm weird for liking the nerdy weird best friend, but they're usually pretty cool. I don't get why girls always like the popular hot jocks. Even I don't get why I like the one guy like that I like, but I do. But I also like the nerds. The freaks, the unpopulars. The ones who are different. They're amazing. I saw a picture once, where there was a guy who was obviously the popular jock jerk holding hands with one of those lovey dovey romance movie obsessed sluts. Then there was this nerdy guy looking and it said "why do girls only like popular jerks go treat them like crap?" Then there was a girl who was looking at the guy staring at the couple and it said "why do guys only like slutty bimbos who walk all over them?" Then it showed the guy from the couple (popular, hot, sporty) looking at the single girl and it said "why can't I get her to notice me?". I love that photo. It's kinda sad too. It's a big circle of who noticing and liking who, yet they'll never see them. That's what always happens. They'll notice you, but you will never notice them. Or you'll notice someone who never sees you. I guess that's life.
I'm on episode twelve of teen wolf, and it's at the part that's exactly like his dream. Ooh oh oooohhhhh. Scary. >:D
Reality is evil
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, June 5, 2013


Hey, so today was the last day of school. Yay! I will never be forced to go to that place again, I'm done with middle school forever. Some people who I was cool with are moving and are now gone forever. I dunno if I'll ever see them again. But they were pretty cool. :-). Well, at least the ones I know are moving.
I love the summer. Winter is my favorite season, but summer is a close second. I like swimming and peir jumping. I live in Michigan so I'm surrounded by water, and beaches. We know what that means, don't we? Swimming in the great lakes, and PEIR JUMPING! Sorry, I love peir jumping. On green flag and mild yellow flag days I peir jump and on Red flag days I just swim in the water (I'm not alowed to peir jump on those days). Favorite thing ever! Well, not ever but a lot...
Like one of the only things I hate about summer break is that I only see my crushes during the school year. So, I get to miss them a whole twelve weeks. Unless the one from church goes to St. Louie or the summer camp at church... The other one (from school) would have to visit his friends in my neighborhood. Which could suck, because Joy lives here (sadly) and she has a crush on him too. It pisses me off sssssoooooooo much!
One of the best things about summer is that I can stay up late, sleep in later and watch movies and tv and go swimming and play video games and write all day long. And, chill with my besties. More camping and sleepovers too, thank goodness. Yay!
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Internet ad teen wolf

Hi. I'm watching teen wolf, an awesome show, on Netflix. They're totally hot! I'm only on like episode 5, but I actually like it. It's about a teenager who gets turned into a werewolf when everything  starts going right in his life. And here's another thing; they murder people, and he might be next. Sweet dreams, life's perfect.
My parents, for the summer are turning off the Internet at night. I mean, that's just crap! I all bull! It like takes away my rights or something. I'm going to buy one if those Internet hotspot things if they won't keep it on at night.
I had my last math and history classes today. Those were my two favorite classes. That might even be my last class ever with my school crush!!! DX
Pissed about that
Raven DeWitt

Monday, June 3, 2013

Ela and Orchestra

So today I had two (technically three) classes today. Orchestra (ugh) in which today we got donuts (yay ^.^). And ELA (iffy) in which we took a few tests (ugh). I also had DEAR (drop everything and read). I had to help my teacher move rooms (they're completely redoing everything in the school, literally). I'm not going to do a summer post until Wednesday, so like... Yeah. Seeya!
Almost summer
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, June 2, 2013


Hey. So, today at church Josh, Pheonix and Trenton found a stray cat. They named it batgirl. The first idea was batman, but then they found out it was a girl, so they made it into batgirl. They left her there, but if they find it next week my dad said we could keep it! As like an outside cat, but we feed and water it, give it a place to stay.
They said the cat was like a mini panter. It even barked! It was small for a panther but big for a cat. I really really want them to find it next week. I could never own a cat before because my brother and dad are allergic. So, I could never get a cat before. I found one in the forest near my house, but then our friends who found it too brought it to their grandparents farm, (with everyone's permission) but this one could be ours. Maybe we could even get it a collar? I don't know if Phoenix would spore of it though..... :/ but anyways, I MIGHT GET A CAT!!!!!!!!!
Soon to be cat owner I hope!!!!!
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, June 1, 2013


Hey, I just got back from the aquatic center. My face got major sunburn yesterday (and one shoulder while the rest of my is pale as a ghost..... Except ghosts have more color ;p), so I look like a tomato. Then, my ponytail makes my hair messy, so it looked like a poodle, with a bad hair day while its hair is on steroids. Seriously. Of course I wore my super cool new swim suit, which I got the same day as my awesome swimsuit that I wore yesterday. Today was the second time this week that I went to the aquatic center, and the third time I went I a water park type thing. I guess I've been in water a lot this week, but it's almost summer, so I count it as training.
In the summer I go swimming one to ten (I seriously have gone that many times) per week, with the exception of one week a month ('nuff said). I always go to my grandpas house, and he lives on a lake, every Saturday. Then my family goes to the beach a lot, and my neighborhood has a public pool. I love swimming, and so does Jessie and July and Pheonix and Trenton and josh, who all basically live at my house in the summer (just ask them!). Jessie is even on the swim team! It sorta sucks though, cause like one month she swims half the morning and by the time he comes over she doesn't want to go swimming. It's sorta annoying. Anyways, you get the point. I usually don't like the beach, but I love pier jumping. It's so fun, seriously!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! If you've never tried it, you should. Just go with someone who's a good swimmer. Even if they say that hundreds die from pier jumping every year, that's all across the country or state or wherever. And hundred pier jump each DAY at just ONE pier. They're telling the truth, just not all of it. You most likely won't die. I actually read something in Heath class in SCHOOL that said more people die from fallin off the pier than jumping. Or people who jump and can't swim, or when there's an undertow or a red flag. Most of the time when you pier jump you should jump on a green or yellow flag day, and oh yeah, KNOW HOW TO SWIM!!! But anyways, more deaths from not knowing how to swim or falling off? Know how to swim and jump and you should be fine. Just saying.
Pier jumper
Raven DeWitt