quote of the whenever

“Home is behind, the world ahead” – Edge of night, LotR song

Saturday, August 31, 2013


Hey. If I'm right (which I always am ;p) then football season started recently. Or will be. For football I always root for Michigan. If Michigan isn't playing then I rot for New Mexico lobos. I will always go against Ohio and Michigan state but if they're playing against each other, I would rather michigan state win. Other than that I pick my exams to either argue with people or whichever one has the coolest name. Basically the only reason I like sports is for argue ing and the Super Bowl commercials, which I'll get to when the Super Bowls well nearer. But I must say commercial people YOU STINK, GET BETTER! It's just getting disappointing. And they seem to be getting lazy if they'll pass that crap.
Seriously, I could do better
Raven DeWitt

Friday, August 30, 2013


Four days till school. Dang it. This should seriously suck. On the bright side I get to take Japanese. I've been wanting to learn for a long time. I still have to wear a skirt on the fort day of school DX......... Other than that it's ye regular school classes with the same people. I'm a new, bigger pointlessly doubled schools. Yeah, two schools. We have to walk between them for classes. A big long walk way through tw scotching heat or the freezing cold. Both of which may happen. In one week. It's happened. Jessie and July have a day off of school today and I really hope that they can hangout today. :) So that's basically all my big developments today, but I feel like I owe it to a few best friends to mention that 1D3D came out. Please call the hospital if they fangirl to death.
Seriously, that'll just be an awkward funeral. My speech would be "told you so".
And I don't want to sound rude
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Girl Link

Online shopping

Hey. So, online I bought two things and my brother got me a third. I bought a laptop bag and the design on it is a Nintendo controller. A super old fashion one. It's awesome. I also have been wanting high top converse shoes, and I finally got one. Well, two. A pair. One pair or two shoes. Like yeah, so you know. So I got some, and guess what. Instead of a traditional color, I got a design on it. Not just any design, one that fits me. My personality, my interests, my life. Me. It fits me, but the design is superman, like a comic book. Superman punching a villain. It's awesome. And last, but defiantly not least, is the gift. From Phoenix. The person, not the place. It's a necklace, a shield. Like the hilayian shield, or dark links at least. In the back is a small hyrule sword like the one dark link uses that slips into a slot behind the shield. You can pull it out or put in back in and it's the hyrule sword dark link uses. It's awesome :)
Online shopper
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, August 28, 2013


Okay, so there was this one thing on Instagram. It was a picture of Rick Riodan (the writer of Percy Jackson and heroes of Olympus) on twitter, and the tweet said "spoiler alert for HoH: a member of percabeth does. #sorrynotsorry". Okay, at first I thought it has to be fake. Why would a writer kill off the main character or his girlfriend? I mean, that's just stupid. Then I thought well, he might, cause every good story kills off some lovable characters. Harry potter, hunger games he even killed off some people in Percy Jackson. Not many of them were mains and none were ones that were as loved as percabeth. I mean, sure I loved Charles beckendorf and Zoe nightshade, even Bianca Di Angelo but none of them were as important as the seven. As loved and perfect and amazing as the seven. Although I did love all the people who died and was sad, if they killed half of percabeth there would be a lot of teenagers who would go on a killing spree and have to send the ret of us to mental asylums. We would go psycho. Thankfully they verified it was fake. BUT WHAT KIND OF PSYCHOTIC NUTJOB WOULD DO THAT?!?!?!?!?! SERIOUSLY ALL THE DEMIGODS WILL FIND AND KILL THEM AND THEY SHOULD RUN FOR THEIR MISERABLE LIFE OR WHAT'S GOING TO BE LEFT OF IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
And I'll be leading the attack
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, August 27, 2013


Hey, whazzup? Phoenix is at scjool orientation today. Just another reminder that I'll have to go back there in exactly one week. Joy. I don't wanna go back. I watched the hobbit and it has a lot of good quotes I might need to use. Same with some supernatural quotes. I also am going to start watching doctor who. I have a picture that says "dr who fandom: a bunch of normal people watching a weird show. Sherlock fandom: a bunch of weird people watching a normal show. Supernatural fandom: a bunch of weird people watching a weird show. Super-who-lock fandom: run. Quickly.". Super-who-lock is like all three shows fandom, or a fan of all three shows. I'm (so far) a super-lock, but hopefully a who will show up there soon. I find it offensive that I'm in the two fandoms where it said the people at him the show are weird. Rude. There was also a picture that said (each sentence is a new person) "when I go to school I don't kno whether to commit suicide or homicide. Don't commit sucide. Does that mean homicide is okay? The sherlockians have escaped their cages. Who's going to round them up? Not my division." The last one had a picture of that one dude. Only sherlockians will get it.......
Okay I can see why we're considered weird.
Raven DeWitt

Monday, August 26, 2013


Whazzup? So yesterday after church me and Phoenix were playing Legend Of Zelda Ocarina Of Time on the nintendo 64. Those controllers are really hard to use. I blame them for my like five deaths. Even though it was a pretty fun and easy-ish game. Then I went to a surprise birthday party for my youth pastors nephew who I met at Xcom. He turned 17. It was really fun and I knew a few people there. I also had my first snow cone ever. Those things are good. It was really fun and stuff. Then a bunch of football players from West (the rival school to my school). I mean, I know they're the rival school, but the guys from their school were not too bad, so I'm slightly happy that I have a few classes over there. And might get to see some of the hot football players. And the guy whos birthday was yesterday. Anyways, at the party we played sardines at the end and wafflehead hid. A bunch of people started going over to look for him but then like they all stopped. And it looks shady going into people who aren't there's yards alone. Creepy and shady and weird. So I rejoined the group and said that I didn't want to go there alone cause there might be some creepy stalker who I accidentally kill. Then this guy looks at me weird and said "you'd kill him?". Like it was surprising. Then I said Yeah, case like my brother kinda sorta taught me to fight. And he kinda spars with cage fighters.... I forgot to mention the person who taught Phoenix is a cage fighter and that Trenton who fought in a cage a few times taught me too. Then he said "All you dark, adorable people are all the same." Like, dark I get. But adorable? Really? And all the same? Anyways, then after a little while I made a comment about some creepy car being haunted by a ghost seeking vengence. He said a comment about dark and adorable people being all the same. I protested. I am so not adorable! He then said fine I'm not adorable. He said all Dark and pretty and cute. At least I still have dark, but pretty and cute? He has the wrong girl. I do like the dark part though.
Dark and adorable and pretty and cute
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Green chile

How most people determine the end of summer and the BEGINING of tourture-sorry, school- is like a annual fair, back to school shopping (deals now stering in August!) or a number of other ways. What happens at my house to determine it is green chile roasting. Green chile is a big thing in Nee Mexico, where my mom is from. Of course, being a New Mexico thing it isn't so much a Michigan thing. So my mom gets it shipped over, and we roast and peel it, cut it up and then put it in baggies for ever single food my mom ever eats. We get two bags that could probably fit two of me, and then my mom usually try's to get more. Her mom ships em over. We roast and eat them. Well I don't eat them, but I do roast them. Then our house smells like green chile for the next few weeks and no matter how much I shower, so do I. Attractive, right? For those of you who lead normal lives green chile is a pepper that hurts to eat, but some people think it tastes so good that they eat it anyways. Like jalapeños. Haha jalapeños..... It's a long story for tomorrow. I might almost hopefully will try to. I promise I might actually hopefully will try to. I also made Nutella cookies today. Yum! Shh, don't tell July, I might give her some. Don't tell her!
Smelling like chile of the green variety
Raven DeWitt

Friday, August 23, 2013

Star wars

Okay, so I watched the family guy episode of Star Wars. I love Star Wars, but there is some stuff that doesn't fit........ Like the family guy episode says a long long one ago but somehow in the distant future. I mean, seriously I it was I'm the pat how does all that stuff work? Maybe it was before Noah and the flood (from the bible and Christianity). Or like it says in the actual movie some where far far away. But then how are like actual humans there. Like from earth. What did we magically transport there? Or did they come from so far far away to get us? I mean, really? And does it bug anyone else in all the galaxies that there are no female human Jedi's? Everyone else is like "no there are girl Jedi's" yeah, but none of them are HUMAN!!!! Like, really bro? Reeeeeeaaaaaaalllllllyyyyyyy? Then there's like the whole love.... Would it be a triangle cause solo and Luke are sorta friends.... Anyways, there's all that drama then lea turns out to be his sister! She kissed him! EWW!!!!!!!!!!!!! Icky!  It's just super duper weird! I used to love Lego Star Wars too, which basically goes along the same exact thing but the ship levels are just hard and stuff. I think I have a wii version. I'll have to play it today. I used to have such a crush on Luke skywalker, but if you watch it he is ssssooooooo not cute. Anikin is thought. Well, before he gets like three limbs cut off and burns in lava...... But before that he's really cute.
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Indianan jones

Yo. Yesterday I watched Indiana jones 2, the temple of doom for the first time ever. It was really messed up..... Occult messed up. I kinda wish that the slut died, but hey, can't get everything you want. I really liked shorty. He was awesome. It was kinda messed up, but cool. I'm not a big fan of all the occultic stuff, but whatever. My mom doesn't wanna buy it to own because of all that occultic stuff. I mean, it was kinda overdone. I of course love the first and third which have Christian stuff. Of course I have seen it in forever, since when I wasn't allowed to see the face melting part. But is would be pretty awesome. I like in the third one (right?) where Indiana has to have the like three tests to get to the thingy. And then the bad dude dranks from the wrong cup and ages in like five seconds. Quick and totally not painless. Like in pirate of the carribean on stranger tides when black beard dies. It's pretty cool. And the fourth one is pretty cool too. And indianas son is not too bad either. ;p I really wish that I could go on some awesome adventure like that.
Cindiana Jones
Actually I'm Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

School Spirit

School Spirit

Aéropostale college jacket
$57 - aeropostale.com

Balmain jeans
$1,045 - balmain.com

Camouflage hat

Art Prize Past

Hey. Whazzup my peeps?! I have a cold. It sucks and I hate it and seriously? It's the last week of summer, why karma why?!?! Betcha Karma's getting back at me for what I'm gonna do during the school year ;-p. Anyways, so that's annoying. But good news! My mom knows how to sign up for art prize, which is a hhhhhhuuuuuuuggggggggggggggeeeeeeeeeeee thing here in Michigan. Seriously, we guess the winners in school, everyone goes to it or talks about it. So, if my mom can enter me that'd be awesome. Calling all friends to help me, and anyone for ideas. Just remember I can be friends with almost anyone, but not almost anyone can be friends with me. If you can be, you're free to help. If not, you're free to help. We probably need ideas. And if you go to art prize, look four our peice! And maybe vote for it if you like it ;-). Anyways, let me explain art prize. There are a bunch of people from all over who create sculptures or pictures or paintings or pencil things and stuff like that. Like last year, this person hung like a gizzillion buttons from the ceiling and they all together formed a gold dragon out of the buttons. Or someone drew a pencil thing that seriously looked like a picture. And it covered up a whole wall in this one huge room. And there was this one stained glass of Adam and Eve in Eden. It was awesome. My personal favorite of all the years I've been there has been a giant penny. Made up of other pennys. Like, shiny ones then dull ones and stuff that made the giant one look exactly like the regular sized ones. It was awesome. There was also one of those things where you put your hand in and makes your hand print on the other side. There was a giant one, that fit whole people in.
I hope I can submit some art
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, August 20, 2013


Hey. Whazzup? Did I warn you all that school orientation was today? The suckiest thing ever. I found all my big kid high school classes. Because being a freshman means I'm such a grown up. Fun right? I saw one of Phoenix's friends when walking in (aka-awkward). And I saw a lot of people I knew. From school (unexpected!). It sucked. I don't know whether or not I'm sad or happy that I didn't see my school crush. I hate his slimy little guts yet I like him. Why brain why?!?!?! I have a few advanced classes, civics and stuff like that, orchestra and I get to take Japanese in the media center. Yay!!! This part I'm actually happy about. It's probably going to be the one class I like. I also have first lunch (DX) and I don't know who else is in it. I don't get my iPad until the first day of school. Well, that's everything.
Yeah, it sucks
Raven DeWitt

Monday, August 19, 2013

Movie Monday pirate style #4

Hey! So, yesterday when I went to baptism to see a few of my friends. Most of the stories were boring but a few were really cute. Like, seriously sweet. Anyways, it's movie Monday. Today's focus will be on one of my favorite movies, pirates of the Caribbean 4. I like it bough it misses a certain hottie played by Orlando bloom. But he's substituted with another hottie, who I like better cause he's a Christian. Like me. And though it never explains what happened to him there are many theories (which I hope are cleared up in the fifth one). Since he was dragged down by a mermaid most people think he's drowned and eaten (or the other way around). I have a friend who told me that, but now she denies she ever said that. Anyways, I think he lived, cause she kissed him before he went under. And in the begining scrum said that a kiss from a mermaid could make you breath underwater. So the missionary could breath, but what happened to him after that? Then Jack Sparrows girlfriend found the doll. That's going to be really important. I wonder what the fifth one will be about because they're running out of legends. About the sea that is.
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, August 18, 2013


Hello. So, today at my church it's baptism. Well, later. I know at least four people getting baptized. First there's two people going into eighth grade, my friends from drama. There's also a friend from Xcom. Then there's Phoenix's friend. I saw him today, an he taped me on the head then started teasing me saying I freaked out and jumped. No I didn't. -_- I sooo didn't. This is the one I totally mortified myself by at the fuel beach party. Fun right? I think his testimony is sweet though. It's really cute. I'm gonna go to support my friends, but Phoenix and Trevor aren't. But, of course Josh the ginger  is. So, fun right? Baptisms in the pond, and I kinda wish I could go in it. It looks really nice.
Rejoice in The Lord always
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Princess diaries

Hey! So I had a sleepover last night that was...... Interesting. But more of a really pushing it PG or PG-13 type of thing, you know the average teenage girl sleepover. And if you're a guy you really don't wanna know. You don't. At all. And today I went to dog-o-rama with doggie and Mel. We got candy too. It was awesome. Then I came home, made brownie an burned myself. Anyways, last night we watched Princess Diaries. I used to love that movie. Jessie had never seen it before!!! It's a good movie, but Mel was telling us about the second one. Apparently the grandma and mom get married and the princess like ends up with that one dude. Okay, so I get the grandma an the princess. I like who they end up with. What bugs me is the mom getting married. Really?! We all decided that we couldn't be princesses. I think I could be, I would just hate the dresses or skirts and beautification, and my ruling might be a bit... Well odd.
Yeah, don't make me a princess
Raven DeWitt

Friday, August 16, 2013


Homecoming XP

Appariently this year I'm forced to go to home coming with my friends. Evil! I said I'm not going to dance but Mel said I had too if a guy asked me. GUYS PLEASE DON'T ASK ME TO DANCE!!! I will hate you forever. Or tell you I don't know how to dance, cause I don't, so, sorry to disappoint. Although I highly doubt any guy's gonna ask me to dance. GUYS DON'T RUIN THIS FOR ME!!! You'll totally ruin my psychic-ness. Not cool if you do. NOT COOL. And if you just want to mess with me that's even stupider. I can embarass myself on my own, thank you very much. If you're hot and ask me to dance I'll assume you think I can't do it good enough on my own and that you need to help me. And I'll be offended. It won't be very good. And if you're my friend that'll just be awkward, and if you aren't I probably won't want to. Great way to avoid dancing, right? I can't dance. And by can't dance, I don't mean I'm a bad dancer. I psysically can't. Like, my mind can't make my body move like that... Okay, there's no way to describe it, but there's a difference between can't, won't and bad. I am in the can't category. So, really, seriously, don't ask. I will hate you forever. And ever and ever and ever and ever and ever and ever and ever and ever and ever,
Oh, and I forgot a few thousand evers
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, August 15, 2013

IISuperwomanII WTF hair removal?

Hey, so I got my eye brows waxed today and this describes everything almost perfect. Sorry for any swearing or sexual stuff or downright rudeness. It's not me, it's you...tube. Okay, so I just have a few things to add. First off after they waxed my eyebrows they put this stuff on to stop the burning. It makes my face feel like a mint! It doesn't burn, but it cools too well. Then there's the shaving. Somehow, even if you go over the same spot like five hundred times there's going to be some little spot that you missed. No problem cause it grows back five seconds later.
So true!
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, August 14, 2013


Yo. Today is a sad day. I got beautified. Total makeover. Like, total. And I have to wear it for the first day of school. I think I should get to choose my own outfit, cause it's first impressions and the first impression of me is a girly girl prep type thing. I mean honestly! Lemme explain it from the begining.
Okay, not the entire begining. Just the begining of today. I started out make-upless bed head in pink panther PJ's. I then changed into a nice shirt (that's like frilly and crap ack!), and jeans with a homemade hole in the knee. I put on a legend of zelda hat and I was perfect! I was perfectly girly, that shirt was like frilly or something! Then Jessie and Mel came over and it all went downhill. They first beautified my outfit. I appariently own a red plaid skirt (I own a skirt?! Who knew?!). I have to wear that and leggings for the outfit bottoms. For the top it's a plain black shirt, quarter sleeves, button up. I have to wear that over a tank top. I also get to wear my red flats, with little black pluses. That's my outfit.
Thankfully my hair will be different for the first day of school, and NO MAKEUP. Nada, none. Get away you evil monsters!!! Anyways, my hair is pulled back and bobby pinned, and the stuff teft down is like I think Jessie tried to make is wavy... I can't wait to get it out. Not that I'm insulting it, it's cute, it's just not me, so not my style. I think I'm going through hat withdrawl. For the first day of school, instead of this Mel's gonna braid it. Should be... Okay, not going to lie, terrible. I mean, my hair likes being down and free. Like Merida's.
Makeup is next. Ew ew ew ew gross I hate makeup!!! It's like called smokey eye or something. I also am wearing maskara. It's like goopy and hard and ick I hate it.  Eye liner to, which felt more like liquid or water or something. Then there's blush. I think I look like rudoff the red nosed teenager. Thankfully I'm wearing no lipstick. I don't have to wear makeup for the first day of school, yay! ^^ :-) :-D ^^ :-) :-D So, if you see anyone fitting my descrpition on the first day of school, tell her you're sorry she's forced to wear a nice shirt, skirt and have her hair done.
It seriously sucks
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Today in one sentence!

I stubbed my toe and got new shoes and a best and some shirt and berry bots every flavor beans. I'll tell you what I think of them tomorrow. Most likely revolting, but I'll see. If I survive the taste test ;P
Why do people buy them?!?!
Raven DeWitt

Monday, August 12, 2013


Hey, whazzup? I watched Batman: The Dark Knight for the first time ever like... well half yesterday and half today. It was really good. Although, the joker is seriously wacked out on life, he is so the best villian ever! Well, he's one of my two favorite villians which I might have to upgrade to three. Or four. Raven, no, only two. Or three. Or four... Okay so The Joker (Batman) and Doc Oc (Spiderman). The Joker could kick Doc Oc's butt, (well, Doc Oc does have four extra limbs), but I still like Doc Oc. I might have to add on The Red Skull (Captain America) and The Lizard (Spiderman). I like em all! I also like Two Face (Batman), but he's not my favorite. More like second. They're all pretty good villians. Psycho and a bit unpredictably predictable. I really like the guy from jail on the boat that threw the detonator out the window. The Joker said that when push came to shove all us civilized people would eat each other. He was wrong for once in his miserable little life. I think the criminals are more civilized than the regular people were in that part. So maybe the Joker was right. They showed their true colors in what they though was their last moments. I think they were honorable. I also think they should've blamed the crimes on joker.
What would my villian name be?
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, August 11, 2013


Hey. Sorry for the post yesterday that was a bit... Me. Well all my posts are me, but it was like me messed up head in pain and tired. I acidently knead myself in the head. Painful! I did it while tubing and it was a very bumpy ride. My head hurt. It was painful and it hurt so bad. It was only red on one cheek, where I knead myself. Ow! It was like I was blushing, but only on one side. If anyone saw me I would probs blush which would cover it up. I would defiantly blush actually. It still hurts. I don't like it. I also switched tubes, twice. It would've been more but my foot got stuck. Ugh!
In pain
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, August 10, 2013


Hey, sorry for the late short post.... I knead my face today, while tubing.
Raven DeWitt

Friday, August 9, 2013

Musical dreams

Da-na-na-na-na na-na-na-na-na-na Agent R

Hey! Hows all your summer been my peeps! Yeah, I think I've had a bit too much sugar, but my best friend Jessie was in Chicago and she got back today. Yay. But, before I get into all that, let me tell you about my sense yesterdays fangirlness. Well, before I went to the bermuda triangle I went to the Orthodontist. They welded my mouth shutt with rubber bands then told me I had to keep them in for the next until it moved my jaw. Just break it, cause I can't talk, eat or breath with those things on. Fun right? Then I saw a totally awesome amazing movie and then I had a sleepover with Mel. I slept over at her house and Phoenix slept over at Josh's, so the only kid at my house was Trenton who doesn't even... well he technically lives here, but he isn't like... He isn't related or part of the family by blood, but he was the only kid at home. Weird right? Well, he was getting driven to get his check cashed and I was trying to see who was in the car. I think it was the dude I totally mortified myself with a few weeks ago Wednesday. I don't think he saw me being a stalker, but still, I wanna know who it was. I think it was that guy though... and then today, I was a spy yet again. So this one dude came up and was knocking on the door. I went to see who it was, and I didn't know him. I hid behind the couch and saw him get into his car, but I did not see him pull away. It freaked me out! I just ran to the basement when I thought it was safe. Still don't know who scary dude numbero dose was. (Number 2, in spanish). And now Jessies over, yay. :-)
Private investigation spy
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, August 8, 2013

Why do good girls like bad boys by falling in reverse

Percy Jackson And The Sea Of Monsters

Some movies are terrible. Suck. Some are decent. Then most are good, or even great. Then there are some, that are epic. Percy Jackson And The Sea Of Monsters on a scale of one to ten, five hundred. Thousand. It could be high, but there are some minor moments when I was about to scream but this time not out of happiness. Okay, so first of all, there was the begining. Awesome! I loved the thing, even if Percy did lose to save I'm pretty sure it was Chris Rodregez or however you spell it. It wouldn't be so bad if he didn't well... Help. Change. Join the Princess Andromedia. Then there was Tyson, done perfectly. I loved him. The quest to the sea of monsters started diferently than I remembered, and it really was, but it was the same as in the book but a different place in the timeline. Does that make sense? It does to me. Am I talking or typing or going insane to fast? Cause I feel like I am. Too much necture maybe ;-p. Okay, Clarisse was awesome too, but she had a rivalry with him in the first one the writers just couldn't explain. There was also the ending which I was confused because Luke can't die and Percy can't fight Kronus... yet. That's not until the fifth book. Anyways, half-bloods are not allowed cell phones and electronics like that because it's like a flare for monsters. But, in the fourth book Annabeth gets Daedus's laptop or whatever, which a half-blood can have. It sounds awesome! :-). =]. I liked the movie, but I wanted to see Circes Island. Not the Circeland theme park, but her spa. Where she turns guys into pigs. Well, guiny pigs. Pigs are too messy. It's a line from the book, even if not an exact one. I also wish they had the island of the sirens. To explain that Annabeth still loves Luke, they were bestfriends once. Overall, I liked it. Even though, Polyhemus didn't try to marry Grover, and then Clarisse. They also missed the Pirahna sheep. It's just that wasn't something I was looking forward to. Anyways, it was a great movie. Special effects are amazing. And awesome. The monsters were sweet looking, even if they used the hydra in the first one instead of the second one. They also didn't add in Blackjack. Who is like the coolest horse ever. It was awesome. So, I suggest the movie to anyone, whether or not they're in the fandom.
Daughter of Posiden
Raven DeWitt

Wednesday, August 7, 2013

Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Theif

HEY OH MY GODS IF YOU'VE BEEN FOLLOWING MY BLOG AT ALL YOU SHOULD KNOW THAT TODAY IS A BIG BIG BIG BIG BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG DAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! For those idiots of you who aren't demigods or regularly go on my blog PERCY JACKSON AND THE SEA OF MONSTERS COMES OUT TODAY OH MY GODS OH MY GODS OH MY GODS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HADES THIS IS AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! LIKE HOLY ZEUS IF I WAS ANY HAPPIER I WOULD EXPLODE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Sadly I won't be able to see it until tomorrow because my mom has work today, and she's my ride and going to see the movie with me and Mel. Yay! Sadly I have to wait a day so SPOIL IT AND I'LL SEND CYBERIUS AND THE HYDRA AND THE FURIES AND THE MANTICORE AT YOU. Only one of those is in the second Percy Jackson book The Sea Of Monsters. Guess which one and you can win a prize. Anyways, in honor of the movie coming out today I'm going to post about it. Since I can't review the movie not having seen it yet (DX) I'm reviewing the first movie. And the book, maybe if I have time and don't die from fangirling. It can happen because OHMIGODS IT COMES OUT TODAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! In case you can't tell I'm sssssssssssssssssssssuuuuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppppppppppppppppppppeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr excited. Yeah, it's like easter and Christmas and my brithday and halloween and happiness all came together if you don't really pay attention to the Christian part of all those things. Okay, so I'm really happy about this. No big deal right? WRONG!!! Anyways, to the review of the first movie.
It is nothing like the book. The only things that are simular are that Percy's the son of Posiden and Luke's evil. I'm disappointed that it didn't have the fight with Ares, the god of war. That would've been a great scene and an amazing intro to the blood feud between Percy and the Ares cabin, or more specifically, him and Clarrise, who will be played by glimmer from the hunger games. One psychopath to another. But I like Clarrise, even if not very many others do. Plus Percy did break her electric spear. It's still an awesome movie. Of course it doesn't explain the 12 cabins layoout, like the twelve gods thrones. It also doesn't show that the Hermes cabin overflows because they take in any unclaimed outcast. The children the gods and goddesses don't claim. And Percy is known as Posidens son right away. He is also 16. And hot. Not that he wasn't in the book, but his hotness is brought to life. I love him, but Annabeth gets dibs. So I get Nico or Leo. I love them, but someone can take one and I'll take the other. Although I do prefer Leo I still love Nico. I don't pity him, but I am sorry for him. All demigods have troubled pasts, but a few stories take the cake. Anyways, the battle with the hydra=awesome. It's supposed to be in the second one, but it turns out to be in the first movie. Medusa is a cool fight too. I don't remember if she's in the first book or not. Then there's the minotaur, the one with mad cow disease (yeah, me and my friends are freaks). In the book he caries around the horn forever. Okay just for a little bit, but it's still cool. Then he has it on his bed side. I like that. They don't explain Thalias pine tree either, but it was still a good movie. I'm also a bit disapointed they didn't put in Cyberius or the St. Louis arch insident, but that's okay. And they made the fary to the underworld a boat, not a crowded lobby and the Lottus Hotel wasn't as cool as in the book. Simular but different. Plus Annabeth's first words to Percy weren't "You drool when you sleep". It was cute. Ish. I like Percabeth. But they don't end up dating until the end (ish of the series) no matter how much they have well... Percabeth moments until then. Aphrodite saw it coming, even though nobody in the series did. I'll review the second movie tomorrow, and many more rants coming up I promise.
Daughter of Posiden
Raven DeWitt

Tuesday, August 6, 2013

Half blood super heroes

Hey! So today I went to conselling (DX ugh), then to the library. At the library I got oceans 13. And Handcock. And Dragon wars. I hope they're good. I also got a book called something like "The Priests Graveyard". It sounds good. It's by a christian author who writes scary books. We own some books by him, one of which is called "House In The Woods" and shadow something. I think it'll be good cause hes a christian author (so, you know it doesn't insult christians or mix up religions and stuff), but it's also a scary book. I like scary. It should be fun. I also went to samsclub and got a new outfit (yay), and went to this other store and got two avengers notebooks and a superman folder. If anyone is like "Ohmiggosh, a avengers notebook what are you, five?" I'm going to count my fingers (like a person who can't count), and then say "Nope I'm fourteen" and hold up the fingers like when you show it. Yeah, I'm that kinda person. Anyways, THE PERCY JACKSON AND THE SEA OF MONSTERS COMES OUT TOMORROW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D I'm ssssssssssssssuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppppppppppppppppppppppeeeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr Ddddddddddddduuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuupppppppppppppppppppeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr excited. As you can tell. It's going to be awesome! Probably a lot different, but cool and awesome and perfect and amazing and yay! Sorry, I won't see it until thursday, but I'll post about its awesomeness.
Super hero
Raven DeWitt

Monday, August 5, 2013

Movie madness Monday

Good 'ay mates.
I'm watching 2012, whci I find funnily stupid. It's almost hilarious how stupid it is. Although I might have nightmares until 12-21-12 when the world ends. So scary and sssseeeee intense. After this I'm going to watch Race To Witch Moutain, and then as much psych and Supernatural I can cram into one day. Todays going to be a good day. It's also going to be a young shawn filled day, seeing as he plays in Psych and 2012. He's awesome. Mostly cause he plays a younger version of imature, funny psychic Shawn Spenstar, or Shawn Spencer. He also plays in The (not so) Amazing Spiderman! Well, one of the young shawns does, although I think it's the newer young Shawn. This one is the older young shawn. Or the other way around. No, the way I said it first. Technically second... Oh, I don't know, look it up on IMDb. Okay, so that's my day, but in two days, guess what's coming out? If you've ever read my blog you should know it's PERCY JACKSON AND THE SEA OF MONSTERS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Yay. I reread the book, but after seaing (haha, sea what I did there? And there?) a few scences from the movie I realized that it won't be like the movie. At least a bit, not a lot. But it will be a bit, but different and... Yeah. So, after I finished rereading the second book I started on the third one. The hunters of artemus are in this one. I like them. One thing I don't like is that being a hunter of Artemis means you have to give up boys forever. I mean, that would be hard for me. Boys are... well, boys. Stupid, funny, cute boys. I wouldn't like that. But what irritates me is that Zoe Nightshade thinks that giving up boys means you must hate them. The oath says you can never fall in love with them. It doesn't say that you must hate them with all your heart and be a complete and total jerk to them. I mean, I guess it's not surprising, given her past.... Oops ;-p
Hunter of Artemis
Raven DeWitt

Sunday, August 4, 2013

New day for old friends

Hey! So, in church today I saw a few old friends (who I thankfully didn't get mortified by, like a week or two ago Wednesday. I'm still embarrassed....). First there was waffle head. I was sitting on the floor instead of in a pew, in the back. I'm pretty sure I looked homeless, but who cares. He just walked by and waved, but still I saw him. Then, me, Phoenix and Trenton went to get the ginger, cause he's coming over, and he was sitting there talking to Hollywood undead. So, I saw him too. Not saw as much as glared at, but that's Trenton's fault cause he pissed me off. I also saw another friend during the service, when she left. Then the dog who stole my doggies toy came back. Again. We all started petting him and stuff. He's ugly, but cute. Yeah, it's confusing.
Happy Sunday
Raven DeWitt

Saturday, August 3, 2013

Don't ask

Yo peeps, whazzup? So, sorry for the short post yesterday and sounding like a freak for my intro, but that's why you love me, right? Yesterday, I had to babysit. It was even more interesting than last time, when I learned that you shouldn't watch transformers with a little kid. IM STILL DISTIRBED AND MORTIFIED!!! Not as mortified as the beach party with Phoenix's friend but no Phoenix, but anyways. So her brother was over and they got into a fight. Fun right? Then she had to tell her dad. So my mom asked for my side of the story. To make it even better, my brother and all his friends never discovered the glorious invention called a shirt. Then I had a few precious hours to pack for a church sleepover. It was fun. We painted nails, and watched enchanted and tangled upstairs and stupid chick flicks downstairs. Then me and my friend played basketball and talked about dr.who and Star Wars and other nerdy things hipster "nerds" think aren't nerdy. Cause obviously hipsters are nerds, you know, not reading books or geeking out over super heroes and Star Wars and the hunger games and princesses and dr. Who and Percy Jackson an being nerds, not fan girls. Sorry, I've just been pissed about that lately. Plus the fact that I'm tired, and stayed up til like three and slept in til like nine. Plus the fact that I'm going to be pissed for the next five to seven days.... Just don't ask. I'm very weird too. Don't make me write when I'm tired, it ends up pervy and weird and funny. So, Percy Jackson comes out in four days! I'm reading the third book, cause I finished the second one and am trying to re-read them all before the fourth book in the heroes of Olympus comes out. It's called House Of Hades. I can't wait! Plus it should have more percabeth and Leo and Nico, all of which I'm in low with! Well, I'm in love with the guy Half of percabeth cause I'm not a lesbian, but Annabeth would be like either my best friend or is me in half blood form. So, I have recently fallen in love with Supernatural. And Dean Winchester. But mostly he show, not only Dean. But a whole lot if Dean. Anyways, one of the episodes is named "in my time of dying", which is one of my favorite songs, a well as the first song I heard by Three Days Grace, one of my two favorite bands eeeeevvvvvvveeeeeeerrrrrrr!!!!!!!! I'm ssssooooo happy about that. An I get dibs on Dean. I CALL HIM!!!! And Paul Zimmer, but he's my real life celebrity crush, and Dean's my supernatural crush. Okay, so now that you might or might not know what I'm talking about,  it's time to say goodbye.
Just don't try to figure me out
Raven DeWitt

Friday, August 2, 2013


I babysat today. It was... Interesting. Especially after her brother came over. I don't like babysitting.... Percy Jackson comes out in like five days! I think....
Just saying hi
Raven DeWitt

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Percy Jackson coming soon!

Okay, so the past few days I've been talking about camp half blood and camp Jupiter resorts. If you want to help me make one, please please pppllleeeeeaaaaaasssssssseeeee help! Contact me! Okay, so my dog went to the groomers. He's super soft and smells good, so I keep on petting him. And smelling him, which even though he's a dog I'm pretty sure he thinks it's weird. But he smells good now! Okay, I also went to build-a-bear. I got a camouflage one, an I names him captain Steve Rogers.  I'm going to buy the captain America outfit if I find it. He has a military helmet. It's cute. I watched mean girls, and I loved it. It was awesome! It was so fetch ;p. Percy Jackson and the sea of monsters comes out in 6 days!!!! Sadly, I probably won't see it for like a week. It's jut one day afterwards but still... Anyways, I preordered the house of hades on amazon. It comes out it October. I figure I can read the Percy Jackson and heroes of Olympus series. Right? I was kiking my friend, July (who's birthday was a few days ago), and we were trying to name all the disney princesses. There should be twelve... Me and one of my friends named them all once, but I can't remember them all now.... Anyone wanna help?!?!?!
Half blood in need of help
Raven DeWitt